512.320.0474 info@tcjl.com

Judicial Profiles & Comparisons

November General Election Races (November 8, 2016)

Candidate Update Portalic_account_box_black_24dp

TEXAS SUPREME COURT RACES

Texas Supreme Court, Place 5 (Statewide)

TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS RACES

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2 (Statewide)

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5 (Statewide)

TEXAS COURTS OF APPEALS RACES

First Court of Appeals

About the Court | 9 Justices | 10 Counties | Based in Houston
Counties: Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes, Harris, Waller, and Washington counties

Second Court of Appeals

About the Court | 7 Justices, 12 Counties | Based in Fort Worth
Counties: Archer, Clay, Cooke, Denton, Hood, Jack, Montague, Parker, Tarrant, Wichita, Wise, and Young counties

Third Court of Appeals

About the Court | 6 Justices |24 Counties | Based in Austin
Counties: Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Coke, Comal, Concho, Fayette, Hays, Irion, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, McCulloch, Milam, Mills, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Sterling, Tom Green, Travis, and Williamson counties

Fourth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 7 Justices | 32 Counties | Based in San Antonio
Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Brooks, Dimmit, Duval, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, La Salle, Mason, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Menard, Real, Starr, Sutton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, and Zavala counties

Fifth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 13 Justices | 6 Counties | Based in Dallas
Counties: Collin, Dallas, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman, and Rockwall counties

Sixth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 3 Justices |19 Counties |Based in Texarkana
Counties: Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Hunt, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Titus, Upshur, and Wood counties

Seventh Court of Appeals

About the Court | 4 Justices | 32 Counties | Based in Amarillo
Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent, King, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Wilbarger, and Yoakum counties

Eighth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 3 Justices | 17 Counties | Based in El Paso
Countries: Andrews, Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Reeves, Terrell, Upton, Ward, and Winkler counties

Ninth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 4 Justices | 10 Counties | Based in Beaumont
Counties: Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Newton, Orange, Polk, San Jacinto, and Tyler counties

Tenth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 3 Justices | 18 Counties | Based in Waco
Counties: Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Coryell, Ellis, Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Johnson, Leon, Limestone, Madison, McLennan, Navarro, Robertson, Somervell, and Walker counties

Eleventh Court of Appeals

About the Court | 3 Justices | 28 Counties | Based in Eastland
Counties: Baylor, Borden, Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Dawson, Eastland, Ector, Erath, Fisher, Gaines, Glasscock, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Knox, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan, Palo Pinto, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, and Throckmorton counties

Twelfth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 3 Justices | 17 Counties | Based in Tyler
Counties: Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Gregg, Henderson, Houston, Nacogdoches, Rains, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Trinity, Upshur, Van Zandt, and Wood counties

Thirteenth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 6 justices | 20 Counties | Based in Corpus Christi/Edinburg
Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Cameron, De Witt, Goliad, Gonzales, Hidalgo, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, and Willacy counties

Fourteenth Court of Appeals

About the Court | 9 Justices | 10 counties | Based Houston
Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes, Harris, Waller, and Washington counties

165TH District Court

About the Court | Based in Harris County

The 1st and 14th Courts share concurrent jurisdiction cover the same counties. The cases are assigned on a random selection basis, but may be moved in order to equalize the docket. Also, the counties of Gregg, Rusk, Upshur, and Wood are in the jurisdictions of both the 6th and 12th Courts, while Hunt County is in the jurisdiction of both the 5th and 6th Courts

Share This